Programme

Thursday, March 23, 2017

Time Event (+)
8:45 am - 9:00 am Opening  
9:00 am - 9:40 am Hydrothiolation of Alkynes Promoted by Rhodium N-Heterocyclic Carbene Catalysts - Luis Oro  
9:40 am - 10:20 am Electronic and Bite Angle Effects in Catalytic C-O Bond Cleavage of a Lignin Model Compound using Ruthenium Xantphos Complexes - Paul Kamer  
10:20 am - 10:50 am Coffee break and poster session  
10:50 am - 11:30 am Economic and Technical Constraints for Metathesis of Vegetable Oils - Jean-Luc Dubois  
11:30 am - 11:50 am Metal N-Heterocyclic Carbene Catalyzed C-C Bond Formation - Ismail Özdemir  
11:50 am - 12:10 pm Carbonyl Reduction: Beyond Chiral - Jacques Le Paih  
12:10 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch and poster session  
1:30 pm - 2:10 pm Rennes Master Lectureship: Catalytic Chess at the Interface of Energy and Chemistry - Walter Leitner  
2:10 pm - 2:25 pm OC1: Visible light induced catalysis: a sustainable route for metal-free, regioselective and greener synthesis - Percia Beatrice Arockiam  
2:25 pm - 2:40 pm OC2: Vanadium(V) Aminotriphenolate Complexes as Catalysts for Lignin Depolymerization - Davide Carraro  
2:40 pm - 2:55 pm OC3: Metal-Free, Visible Light-Mediated Straightforward Access to Benzo[b]phosphole Oxides: Synthetic and Mechanistic Studies - Valentin Quint  
2:55 pm - 3:10 pm OC4: Iron catalyzed alkylation and N-heterocyclization of amines with alcohols - Yan Tao  
3:10 pm - 3:50 pm Arkema Lectureship: Tagged Olefin Metathesis Ruthenium Catalysts: Advances in Green Chemistry - Karol Grela  
3:50 pm - 4:30 pm Alkylpalladium Halides: Reductive Elimination of Alkylhalide versus beta-Hydride Abstraction - Zhenfeng Xi  
4:30 pm - 5:10 pm Coffee break and poster session  
5:10 pm - 5:25 pm OC5: Combination of Metal-Catalyzed Cycloisomerizations and Biocatalysis: Asymmetric Construction of Valuable Organic Compounds in Aqueous Media - Maria Jesus Rodriguez Alvarez  
5:25 pm - 5:40 pm OC6: Synthesis and applications of nickel complexes of highly σ-donating N-heterocyclic carbenes - Bernardo de P Cardoso  
5:40 pm - 6:20 pm Air Liquide Lectureship: Catalysis for Sustainable Chemical Processes and Energy Technologies - Matthias Beller  
6:20 pm - 7:00 pm Tribute to Christain Bruneau  
7:00 pm - 8:30 pm Dinner  

Friday, March 24, 2017

Time Event (+)
8:30 am - 9:10 am Air Liquide Lectureship: Organosilicones Capable to Reduce Various Metals for Generating Catalytically Active Species - Kazushi Mashima  
9:10 am - 9:50 am Servier Lectureship: New Developments in Homogeneous Hydrogenation - Hans de Vries  
9:50 am - 10:10 am Development of Copper Catalyzed Tandem Reactions: Synthesis of "Privileged" Fused Heterocycles - Suresh Surisetti  
10:10 am - 10:35 am Coffee break and poster session  
10:35 am - 10:55 am Bio-Renewable Terpenes and Arylpropenoyds as Substrates for Hydroformylation and Metathesis - Eduardo dos Santos  
10:55 am - 11:35 am Heterolytic C-H and N-H/O-H Activation by First Row Transition Metal Complexes - William D. Jones  
11:35 am - 11:55 am The Murai Reaction on Furfural Derivatives - Giovanni Poli  
11:55 am - 12:15 pm One-pot syntheses of hydroxylated and amino-hydroxylated triglycerides - Frédéric Hapiot  
12:15 pm - 1:25 pm Lunch and Poster Session  
1:25 pm - 2:05 pm L'Oréal Lectureship: Green Oxidative Cross-Coupling using Visible-light: From O2 to Oxidant-free - Aiwen Lei  
2:05 pm - 2:20 pm OC7: Highly Chemoselective Catalytic Transfer Hydrosilylation of Aldehydes - Clément Chauvier  
2:20 pm - 2:35 pm OC8: Solventless Ruthenium-Mediated [2+2+2] Cycloaddition Reactions - Fei Ye  
2:35 pm - 2:50 pm OC9: Iridium-catalyzed carbonylative transformation of simple phenols and alkynes - Xiao-Feng Wu  
2:50 pm - 3:05 pm OC10: Auxiliary catalysis: beta-arylation of alcohols by dual relay of cooperative transition-metal catalysts - Pawel Dydio  
3:05 pm - 3:30 pm Coffee break  
3:30 pm - 4:10 pm From Eclipsed to Sought-After Iron Catalysts in Olefin co-Monomer Production - Hélène Olivier-Bourbigou  
4:10 pm - 4:50 pm Supramolecular strategies to control catalyst properties via the second coordination sphere - Joost Reek  
4:50 pm - 5:30 pm Johnson Mathey Lectureship: Nickel-Catalyzed Transformations Involving the Activation of C-H and C-O Bonds - Naoto Chatani  
5:30 pm - 5:50 pm Closing Remarks and Prize Ceremony  
  
Online user: 1